Privacy

1. DATA PROTECTION AT A GLANCE

GENERAL NOTES

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data are all data by which you can be personally identified. For detailed information on the subject of data protection, please refer to our data protection declaration which you can find below this text.

DATA COLLECTION ON OUR WEBSITE

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find its contact details in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you provide it to us. This may be data that you enter in a contact form, for example.

Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the website. These are mainly technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or the time of access to our website). This data is collected automatically as soon as you access our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure that the website is provided without errors. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive information free of charge at any time about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have the right to demand the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions regarding data protection, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice. Furthermore, you have the right to complain to the responsible supervisory authority

ANALYSIS TOOLS AND TOOLS FROM THIRD PARTIES

When you visit our website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This is mainly done with cookies and with so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous; your surfing behavior cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You will find detailed information on this in the following data protection declaration.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you about the possibilities of objection in this data protection declaration.

2. GENERAL NOTES AND MANDATORY INFORMATION

PRIVACY

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and according to the legal data protection regulations as well as this privacy policy.

When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data is data by which you can be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) may have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

NOTE ON THE DATA CONTROLLER

The person responsible for data processing on this website is

Stahlbau Nord GmbH
Directors: Marcus Rönner, Volker Scholz
Neufundlandstr. 2
27572 Bremerhaven
Germany

Phone: 0471 97398 -0
E-Mail: sbn@sbn-bhv.de

The controller is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

REVOCATION OF YOUR CONSENT TO DATA PROCESSING

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke a previously given consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal notification by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out up to the time of revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

RIGHT OF APPEAL TO THE COMPETENT SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

In the event of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection issues is the State Data Protection Commissioner of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of the data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

RIGHT TO DATA TRANSFERABILITY

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible party, this will only take place to the extent that it is technically feasible.

INFORMATION, BLOCKING, DELETION

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to at any time receive information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipients and the purpose of the data processing and, if applicable, a right to correct, block or delete this data, free of charge. For this purpose, as well as for further questions regarding personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in this legal notice.

OBJECTION TO ADVERTISING E-MAILS

We hereby object to the use of contact data published within the scope of the obligation to provide a legal notice for the transmission of not expressly requested advertising and information material. The operators of the website expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

3. DATA COLLECTION ON OUR WEBSITE

COOKIES

The website uses so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions that you have requested (e.g. shopping basket function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of his services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for analyzing your surfing behavior) are stored, these are treated separately in this data protection declaration.

SERVER LOG FILES

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

4. ANALYSIS TOOLS AND ADVERTISING

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The storage of Google Analytics cookies is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behavior in order to optimize both his website and his advertising.

IP Anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. As a result, your IP address is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted to the USA. A transfer of the full IP address to a Google server in the USA and a shortening only onsite in the USA will be the exception. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the general use of the internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

Browser Plugin

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the all functions of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection to data collection

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent the collection of your information on future visits to this site: Disable Google Analytics.

For more information about how Google Analytics treats user information, please see the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Data processing

We have concluded a contract with Google for data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic characteristics in Google Analytics

This website uses the "demographic features" function of Google Analytics. This allows us to generate reports that contain information about the age, gender and interests of the site visitors. This data is derived from interest-based advertising by Google as well as from visitor data from third parties. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can disable this feature at any time in the settings in your Google Account or generally prohibit Google Analytics from collecting your information as described in the "Opting out of data collection" section.

5. PLUGINS AND TOOLS

GOOGLE MAPS

This site uses the map service Google Maps via an API. Provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the functions of Google Maps it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers and an easy findability of the places we indicate on the website. This represents a legitimate interest in the sense of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

More information on the handling of user data can be found in the Google data protection declaration: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

YOUTUBE

Our website uses plugins from the Google operated YouTube page. The site is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

When you visit one of our sites equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the servers of YouTube is established. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to associate your surfing habits directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest in the sense of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Further information on the handling of user data can be found in the YouTube privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.